Life Members   

LIFE MEMBER REGISTER

The Association is currently updating its database of Life Members. If you are a Life Member, click the button above to update your contact information and receive the latest updates from the Association. 

What is Life Membership?

Life Membership is awarded to persons who have been a Member for at least fifteen consecutive years and rendered distinguished service to the Association. Life Membership may also be awarded to persons who die or become permanently incapacitated while a Member of the Association.

Nominations for Life Membership are presented to the Committee by a select Sub-Committee whose role is to identify potential recipients. Each nomination is considered on its individual merit by the Committee who vote for each Life Member on a resolution proposed and seconded for each member.

Click below to see the Life Members inducted throughout each era.

1950’s era 1960’s era 1970’s era 1980’s era 1990’s era 2000 – Present

2000 – Present

2000
P.G. Hermann

2001
D.P. Rebbeck

2002
R.J. Williams

2003
G. Inge

Top 

2004
M.G. O’Connell
D.J. Schramm

2005
S.J. Ardill 

2006
C.E. Finlayson
C.A. Glennon
C.W. Rowston

2008
T.R. Philp

2009
D.A. Elliott

2010
M.A. Bywater
M.S. Thomson
S.G. Semmler

2011
R. Burgess

2012
L. Corrieri

2013
S. Murphy
D. Kowal

2014
A. Alpaslan
C. Trewartha

2015
P. Kentish*
M. Avon
A. Chehade

2016
J. Ralston

2017
P. Hosken
R. Charlesworth
T. Dey

1950’s era

1954
L.G.J.C. Ford*
S.A.D. Hill*
J. Matthews*

Top 

 

 

1955
K.L. Aplin*
L.W.N. Currie*
C.L. Eustice*
A.J. Fitzgerald*
B.L. Goldfinch*
A.W.M. Hughes*
P.A. Reid MBE*
W.S. Roberts

1956
L.H.T. Trevorrow*

1957
A.T. Brown*
E.J. Cogdell*
R.B. Hancock*
F.C. Mason*
W.J. Staker*
W.G. Sutton*
C.R. Thompson*

1958
D.A. Cock*
H.E. Henwood*
D.M. Mount*

1959
A.H. Britton*
K.W.C. Dale*
C.R. Halliday*
W.J. Hawke*
J.L. Sweeney*

1960’s era

1960
C.W. Britton*
D.J. Hardy*
R.F. Joseph* 

1961
C.J. Egar*
G.E. McDonagh*

1963
R.S. Curtin
T.S. Hill OBE*
J.McD. Martin

Top 

 

1964
M.C. Durbridge
G.H. Groves*
J.M. Kierse*
P.W. Shugg

1965
M.F. Barty*
R.G. Gage*
K. Harrison*

1966
D. Partington
K.J. Rogers*

1967
T.P. Correll*
R.M. LeCornu
B.M. Lovegrove
R.H. Schunke
F.G. Bear*
D.B. Tilbrook*

1968
M.G. Carr*
K.G. Cunningham
G.A. James*
B.A. Lees*
D.J. Lyons*

1969
B.A. Ashmeade*
H.E. Clamp*
M.H. Honeyman*
G.H. Wood*
W.E. Wood

1970’s era

1970
R.T. Harford*
K. Hocking*
R.E. Leane*
T.G. Pollard*
M.J. Ryan*
B.G. Williams*

1971
N.L.G. Mackay*
W.G. Wood

1972
V.P. Bell*
A.J. Craven*
L.G. Palmer*

Top 

1973
B.L. Corbin*
B.G. Hanna
R.G. Lovell*
E.W. Neil*

1974
N. Blundell*
J. Catley*
R.A. Coleman*
J.L. Hauser*
B.A. Reval
D.L. Vincent*

1975
A.W. Cooper*
D.T. Durbridge
A.K. Jolly*
F.K. Russell*

1976
W.J. Barrett*
F.H. Burch*
M.G. Dahmes*
W.J. Holst
H. Merrett

1977
G.R. Parkin*
K.M. Tannebring

1978
M.V. Bampton*
B.D. Litchfield

1979
M.E. Ducker
L.G. Phillips
M.J. Smith*

1980’s era

1980
D.L. Foster
M.R. Rutter

1982
V. Camporeale
M.R. Lodge*
K.M. Potts
A.J. Roberts

Top 

1983
R.T. Mules OAM
M.A. Smith*

1984
D.W. Bills
M.J. Posa*

1985
J.F. Rogers

1986
B.A. Robinson

1987
A.A. Cooper
D.A. Watts

1988
L.J. Argent
J.F. Field
R. Garrick*
R.M. Scholefield

1989
J. Dix
D.C. Hearn

1990’s era

1990
A.J. McLean*
G.H. Marsland

1992
A.R. Forster

Top 

1993
A.R. Grieve
P.G. Honeyman

1994
F.T. McHugh

1995
A.C. Dohse

1996
K.J. Chambers
R.K. Sheppard

1997
T. Barry

1998
J.W. Jeanes

1999
M. Barnett
M. Abbott

* denotes member deceased